CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:136

Patricia Compres
Advance Customs Brokers & Consulting, LLC
14 N.W. 79th Avenue
Miami, FL 33126

RE: The tariff classification of Iodine (CAS # 7553-56-1) from Spain

Dear Ms. Compres:

In your ruling request dated January 8, 2018, on behalf of your client, Southern Growers & Traders, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Iodine (CAS # 7553-56-1).

You describe the product at issue as pure iodine in liquid form. Your letter indicates that this product does not contain additives and is intended to be used as a preservative for human and animal remains.

The applicable subheading for Iodine (CAS # 7553-56-1) will be 2801.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Fluorine, chlorine, bromine and iodine: Iodine. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division